2013-2014 Winners

Congratulations to our incredible student writers! 
 
K-1 FICTION
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Seth Parris Little Red Ruby Hood At The Beach Hokes Bluff Elem. 1st Erica Skidmore Michelle Moore
2ND Ava Davidson The Floating Princess Hokes Bluff Elem. 1st Erica Skidmore Michelle Moore
3RD Zaylee McCurdy A Duck Named Suzan Carlisle Elem. 1st Melissa Dunn Ledbetter/Blackmon/Young
HM Lex Bigelow Dream Ivalee Elem. 1st Jana Lawson Alison Whaley
HM Maddie Alexander The Best Treehouse Ever Southside Elem. 1st Leslie Colegrove T.Holmes/S. Marker
K-1 ILLUSTRATED STORY
AWARD
1ST Jackie Burns The Big One Hokes Bluff Elem. 1st Tammi Saunders Michelle Moore
2ND Jose Paredes Jose Goes To Space With Ivan John Jones 1st LaDonna Downey Donna Holderfield
3RD Aubrey Trottier Candy Hokes Bluff Elem. 1st Jamie Cash Michelle Moore
HM Luke Roundy Luke And Ashlee The Bigfoot Experts John Jones 1st Jakea Griffith Donna Holderfield
HM Hannah Westcott A Day At The Zoo Southside Elem. K Trena Holmes T. Holmes/S.Marker
K-1 NON-FICTION
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Matthew Jackson My Parents Went To War Hokes Bluff Elem. 1st Tammi Saunders Michelle Moore
2ND Macy Fortenbery My Christmas Puppy John Jones 1st Aimee Collier Donna Holderfield
3RD Jayden Johnson My First Hunting Trip #1 Carlisle Elem. 1st Melissa Dunn Ledbetter/Blackmon/Young
HM Hannah Moon Facts About Pengins Highland School 1st Melody Alred Lisa Rease
HM Abram Pollard Nickey-U And Me Highland School K Donna Kilgo Lisa Rease
HM Evan Clay My First Hunting Trip #2 John Jones 1st Jakea Griffith Donna Holderfield
K-1 POETRY
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Seth Parris When I Hear… Hokes Bluff Elem. 1st Erica Skidmore Michelle Moore
2ND Addison Hudgins My Baby Sister Ivalee Elem. 1st Jana Lawson Alison Whaley
3RD Janna Evans My Hula Hoop Ivalee Elem. 1st Alison Waley Alison Whaley
HM Brian Chapman All About Me Carlisle Elem. 1st Anita Jones Ledbetter/Blackmon/Young
HM Tanya Jose Apple Carlisle Elem. K Amber Young Ledbetter/Blackmon/Young
HM Brayden Fox Snowflake Hokes Bluff Elem. 1st Tammi Saunders Michelle Moore
HM Aidan Kastl My Dog Winston John Jones 1st Alisa Driskill Donna Holderfield
HM Lily Ayers Summertime John Jones 1st Aimee Collier Donna Holderfield
HM Evan Christopher Dog Southside Elem. 1st Leslie Colegrove T. Holmes/ S. Marker
HM Emily Clark Summer Southside Elem. 1st Jill Stewart T. Holmes/ S. Marker
HM Brooklyn Self A Bunny West End Elem. 1st Nancy O'Dell Gina Walker
HM Russell Pruett My Pet Animals Whitesboro Elem. 1st Cindy Robertson Cindy Robertson
2-3 FICTION
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Kadyn Howell The Adventures Of Lily The Panda Hokes Bluff Elem. 2nd Anissa Blair Michelle Moore
2ND Trey Frachiseur T-Rex On A Rampage John Jones Elem. 2nd Kelly Mills Donna Holderfield
3RD Lily McCary Evie The Super Dog Southside Elem. 2nd Cherie Partridge Partridge/AmbersonBeck
3RD Isabell Ezekiel The Wild Bunch West End Elem. 2nd Megan Perman Megan Perman
HM Lincoln Young John The Gangster Carlisle Elem. 3rd Margaret Sholar Sholar/Farrell/Millican
HM Caleb Chapman The Scarecrow Glencoe Elem. 3rd Sonya Morgan Sonya Morgan
HM Matti Battles Cooking With Minnie Ivalee Elem. 2nd Jennifer Golden Jennifer Golden
HM Nick Barron Friendship Ivalee Elem. 2nd Jennifer Golden Jennifer Golden
2-3 ILLUSTRATED STORY
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Mary Ann Mullinax Princess Stacy, The Prince, & The Dragon Southside Elem. 2nd Laurie Amberson Beck/Amberson/Partridge
2ND Savannah Wadkins The Best Day Ever! John Jones Elem. 2nd K.Barber/S. Dixon Donna Holderfield
2ND Ellie Clevenger The Snowman Spy Southside Elem. 2nd Allison Williams Beck/Amberson/Partridge
3RD Sydney Simpson When The Fox Sleeps Carlisle Elem. 3rd Traci Fox Sholar/Farrell/Millican
3RD Mallory Brooks The Three Dancing Ballerinas John Jones Elem. 2nd Kelly Mills Donna Holderfield
HM Faith Harris The Day The A Snowman Followed Me! Carlisle Elem. 3rd Carisa Cunningham Sholar/Farrell/Millican
HM Alex Davis Blowing Out Cancer Glencoe Elem. 3rd Kelly Conner Sonya Morgan
HM Mary Beth Jones Tiny The Tooth Fairy Hokes Bluff Elem. 3rd Patti Shields Michelle Moore
2-3 NON-FICTION
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Lane Falcon You Can Stop Bullying! Southside Elem. 3rd Cheryl Edwards Beck/Amberson/Partridge
2ND Jaxson Sizemore A Unique Family Member Glencoe Elem. 3rd Kelly Conner Sonya Morgan
2ND Greenlee McBurnett The Day My Dad Was Crippled Southside Elem. 2nd Cherie Partridge Beck/Amberson/Partridge
3RD Reagan Handley A Storm From Heaven Carlisle Elem. 3rd Margaret Sholar Sholar/Farrell/Millican
3RD Lucy Kate McKnight The Way I Am John Jones Elem. 2nd Kelly Mills Donna Holderfield
HM Kailee Curtis A Horrible Day Gaston Elem. 3rd Elizabeth Lockridge Donna Spraggins
HM Thomas Skaggs A Bite From The Big Apple Highland School 3rd Kim Hamby Lisa Rease
HM Zelena Zavala My Life Is A Zoo Ivalee Elem. 3rd Connie Limbaugh Jennifer Golden
2-3 POETRY
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Makala Holland This World God Gave Us Carlisle Elem. 3rd Margaret Sholar Sholar/Farrell/Millican
1ST Dane Hawkins Dinosaurs Hokes Bluff Elem. 2nd Devan Langley Michelle Moore
2ND Susannah Frederick I'd Like To Be….. Ivalee Elem. 2nd Jennifer Golden Jennifer Golden
3RD Tateum King My Cat Slick Ivalee Elem. 2nd Connie Limbaugh Jennifer Golden
3RD Lily McCary Summer Southside Elem. 2nd Cherie Partridge Beck/Amberson/Partridge
HM Abby Austin A Bee Glencoe Elem. 3rd Sonya Morgan Sonya Morgan
4-6 DRAMA
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Ella Ford Finding Cleopatra's Tomb Ivalee Elem. 4th Christi Brown Christi Brown
2ND Austin Vice A Trip To The Dark Side Of The Moon Glencoe Middle 6th Tina Humphries Tina Humphries
3RD Sydney Correll To Saturn And Back Duck Springs Elem. 5th Angela Benefield Kathy Alverson
HM Alycia Morris The Best Day Ever Gaston Elem. 5th Heather Speegle Donna Spraggins
HM Nicole Waddell Robert's Christmas Quest Ivalee Elem. 5th Charlotte Hindman Christi Brown
HM Jayla Patterson A Girl In Wildlife West End Elem. 5th Delita Clements Lisa Powell
4-6 FICTION
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Bailee Blackwell Saturn Scream Machine Hokes Bluff Elem. 5th Donna Walker Michelle Moore
1ST Rebekah Garrison Escape From Slavery Hokes Bluff Middle 6th Melissa Marsh Cory Nickels
2ND Jaylyn Minshew Saydie Saves The Day! Duck Springs Elem. 5th Angela Benefield Kathy Alverson
2ND Jordan Walker The Adoption Ivalee Elem. 6th Crystal Craft Christi Brown
3RD Allison Perry Men Of Many Colors Ivalee Elem. 6th Crystal Craft Christi Brown
3RD Rylee Gattis The Uncommon Friendship Southside Elem. 4th Elizabeth Knight Phillips/Lankford
HM Micayla Holland Summer In Winter Carlisle Elem. 4th Kelly Watkins Hubbard/Fordham/Putnam
HM Kinsey Lowery A Trip Around The World Gaston Elem. 5th Heather Speegle Donna Spraggins
HM Dylan Wells If You Feed Them Glencoe Middle 6th Tina Humphries Tina Humphries
HM Tanner Gibbs The Outbreak West End Elem. 4th Lisa Powell Lisa Powell
HM Veridiana Saucedo The Time Machine West End Elem. 4th Cheri Miller Lisa Powell
4-6 ILLUSTRATED STORY
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Anna Denton Nursery Rhyme Drive Duck Springs Elem. 5th Angela Benefield Kathy Alverson
2ND Chloe Davis The Night Before Big School John Jones Elem. 5th Mandy Burgess Donna Holderfield
2ND Victoria Garrard Keep Believing And Dream On West End Elem. 5th Kayla Carver Lisa Powell
3RD Meisi Diggs The Best Beach Trip Ever Glencoe Elem 4th Chad Strawn Dee Dee Lowman
3RD Jessica Riddlespur Candy World The Eleventh Planet Glencoe Middle 6th Tina Humphries Tina Humphries
HM Damian Lankford The Not So True … Gaston Elem. 5th April Stonecypher Donna Spraggins
HM Adley Massenburg Space Cat Glencoe Middle 5th Pam Young Tina Humphries
HM Madison Wolfe The Wolfe's Christmas Hokes Bluff Elem. 5th Angie Freitag Michelle Moore
HM Ashton Pruitt My Crazy Elves Hokes Bluff Elem. 5th Angie Freitag Michelle Moore
HM Raylee Christian Be Yourself Ivalee Elementary 6th Crystal Craft Christi Brown
HM Allison Waldrop Cookie Southside Elem. 4th Elizabeth Knight Phillips/Lankford
4-6 NON-FICTION
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Cale Johnson A Duck Hunt In Arkansas Carlilse Elem. 5th Patty Isdell Hubbard/Fordham/Putman
1ST Abby C. Morrison A Trip I Will Never Forget Hokes Bluff Middle 6th Melissa Marsh Cory Nickels
2ND Olivia Schaffer Third Grade Angel Carlisle Elem. 5th Patty Isdell Hubbard/Fordham/Putnam
2ND Tydan Hood The White Tall Deer Southside Elem. 4th Jolie Roberts Phillips/Lankford
3RD Gracie Bright My First And Final Debut Glencoe Elem. 4th Dee Dee Lowman Dee Dee Lowman
3RD Hope Thomason The Tornado Hokes Bluff Elem. 4th Gina Hayes Michelle Moore
HM Allison Perry Diabetic Brother Ivalee Elem. 6th Crystal Craft Christi Brown
HM Kayla Lee My Christmas Tradition Southside Elem. 5th Kim Lankford Phillips/Lankford
HM Nathan Barron Tornadoes Of April 2011 West End Elem. 6th Julie Sizemore Lisa Powell
HM Kathryn Brooks Fighting For Cystic Fibrosis Whitesboro Elem. 6th Tammie Devin Cynthia Pullen
4-6 POETRY
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Ella Kate Handley Me And My Shell Carlisle Elem. 6th Barbara Morton Hubbard/Fordham/Putman
2ND Kyndall Hood Winter Ivalee Elem. 6th Crystal Craft Christi Brown
2ND Lexi Thompson My Passion John Jones Elem. 4th Kelli Thompson Donna Holderfield
3RD Nick Watts Free Falling Carlisle Elem. 5th Patty Isdell Hubbard/Fordham/Putman
3RD Emma Thomas What Is Love? Hokes Bluff Elem. 5th Lynn Snow Michelle Moore
HM Ashley Morgan WNBA Glencoe Middle 6th Tina Humphries Tina Humphries
HM Noah Cannon Big And Strong Glencoe Middle 5th Pam Young Tina Humphries
HM Katie Ogle Snow John Jones Elem. 4th Donna Holderfield Donna Holderfield
HM Dustin Barrs Pearl Harbor West End Elem. 6th Julie Sizemore Lisa Powell
4 -6 WEBSITE
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Allison Perry Allison's Digital Portfolio Ivalee Elem. 6th Crystal Craft Christi Brown
2ND Raylee Christian Theodore Roosevelt Ivalee Elem. 6th Crystal Craft Christi Brown
3RD Sydney Yancey Elizabeth George Speace Southside Elem. 5th Heather Allen Phillips/Lankford
7-9 FICTION
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Ann-Margaret Swindall Victor The Volcano Man Rainbow Middle 8th Jenny Clough Jenny Clouth
2ND Grace Stafford Zoe Southside High 9th Deborah Sullivan Kenny Clevenger
3RD Brandt Ingram First Recon Glencoe Middle 7th Donna Ingram Amy Wagnon
HM Kate Carroll The Raven Boy Hokes Bluff Middle 8th Jason Presley Cory Nickels
HM Jessie Hilburn Love Of A Lifetime West End High 9th Susan Spiker Susan Spiker
7-9 ILLUSTRATED STORY
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Shannon Kornegay Life Of A Cat Through A Cat's Eys Glencoe Middle 7th Donna Ingram Amy Wagnon
2ND Katie Smith The Boy Who Loved Glencoe Middle 7th Amy Wagnon Amy Wagnon
3RD Britney Barker The Tale Of Posey The Sock Rainbow Middle 8th Bobbie Keenum Jenny Clough
7-9 NON-FICTON
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Trey Stone Television: Vision Killer Or Visionary Discovery Rainbow Middle 8th Bobbie Keenum Jenny Clough
2ND Addison Rogers Change Glencoe Middle 8th Amy Wagnon Amy Wagnon
3RD Gabrielle Metz The Perfect World Rainbow Middle 8th Bobbie Keenum Jenny Clough
HM Sarah Battles The True Meaning Of Feminism Sardis High 7th Troy Elliott Victoria Padgett
7-9 POETRY
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Austin Reed The Night I Got Saved Hokes Bluff High 9th Gail Kelly Marcia Farabee
2ND Jessie Hilburn The Night's Beauty West End High 9th Susan Spiker Susan Spiker
3RD Chevy Huck Music Hokes Bluff Middle 7th Cory Nickels Cory Nickels
HM McKinzie Morning Time Hokes Bluff Middle 8th Jason Presley Cory Nickels
HM Coley Thornton Tattooed Numbers Rainbow Middle 8th Bobbie Keenum Jenny Clough
10-12 DRAMA
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Daylon Hester Sherlock Holmes And The 24th Floor Hokes Bluff High 12th Lauren Holt Marcia Farabee
10-12 FICTION
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Erica Williams The Diary Of Poe Hokes Bluff High 10th Jill Boatwright Marcia Farabee
2ND Chris Boles A Modest Proposal Hokes Bluff High 11th Marica Farabee Marcia Farabee
3RD Sydney Wilson Untitled Glenoce High 12th Sherry Firestone Sherry Firestone
HM Riley Sinclair My Guardian Angel Southside High 10th Jason Miller Kenny Clevenger
10-12 ILLUSTRATED STORY
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1st Autumn Phillips Home Sweet Home Hokes Bluff High 11th Marcia Farabee Marcia Farabee
10-12 NON-FICTION
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Emily Fredrick How Americans Can View Columbus & Washing Hokes Bluff High 10th Darryl Gossett Maricia Farabee
2ND Kayleigh Pledger Why I'm Optimistic For America's Future Hokes Bluff High 11th Marcia Farabee Marcia Farabee
3RD Courtlyn Harcrow That "Ah-Ha" Moment Southside High 12th Kenny Clevenger Kenny Clevenger
HM Madison Cole Alcohol: Effects On Individuals & Society Glencoe High 11th Ann Bryant Sherry Firestone
HM Shelby Vaughn Privileged And Grateful Southside High 12th Kenny Clevenger Kenny Clevenger
10-12 POETRY
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST McKala Dempsey Honor Glencoe High 11th Ann Bryant Sherry Firestone
2ND Dakota Franklin Creativity Southside High 10th Jason Miller Kenny Clevenger
3RD Colton Hayes The Fall Of The Man In Black Glencoe High 11th Ann Bryant Sherry Firestone
HM Brooklyn Whitten Powerful Gaston High 10th Anita Campbell Luann Gladden
HM Mackenzie Prickett The Sun Southside High 11th Rachael Couch Kenny Clevenger
WEBSITE
1ST Nick Doyle Jane Austen - Famous Novels & Inspirations Hokes Bluff High 12th Lauren Holt Marcia Farabee
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.