2011-2012 Winners

K-1 FICTION




AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE         TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Allie Grace Morton Gifts For Santa Carlisle Elementary 1st Misty Ledbetter D.Elkins/M. Ledbetter
2ND Reeves Carter Jack's New Friends John Jones Elem. 1st Aimee Collier  Donna Robertson
3RD Reagan Handley A Night In The Disco Tree House Carlisle Elementary 1st Jill Blackmon D. Elkins/M. Ledbetter
HM Mason Faulkner A Monster Went To The Dentist John Jones Elem. 1st Aimee Collier Donna Robertson














K-1 ILLUSTRATED STORY



AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Mary Beth Jones The Perfect Dress Hokes Bluff Elem. 1st Tammi Saunders M. Moore/S. Teague
2ND A. J. Amos Devious Den Does It Again John Jones Elem. 1st Aimee Collier Donna Robertson
3RD Faith Harris Christmas Day Carlisle Elementary 1st Misty Ledbetter D. Elkins/M. Ledbetter
HM Lyndon Young Dirt Bike Race Carlisle Elementary 1st Jill Blackmon D. Elkins/M. Ledbetter
HM Nic Hill The Zoo Duck Springs Elem. 1st Kerry Hicks A. Brown/K. Wise
HM Austin Davenport  The Farm Duck Springs Elem. 1st Andrea Brown A. Brown/K. Wise
HM Addison Graves Addison's  Elephant Safari Hokes Bluff Elem. K Erica Kiani M. Moore/S. Teague







K-1 NON-FICTION




AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Kennedi Darwin Dad " My Hero" Whitesboro Elem. 1st Cindy Robertson Amy Royal
2ND Thomas Skaggs My First Whitewater Rafting Trip Highland School 1st Stacy Gray J. Moon/L. Rease
3RD Aspen Young Fun At The Beach Hokes Bluff Elem. 1st Tammi Saunders M. Moore/S. Teague
HM Connor Masters When I Get Older Hokes Bluff Elem. 1st Haley Simmons M. Moore/S. Teague
HM Cale Bowling Creatures Around Me John Jones Elem. 1st Kelly Mills Donna Robertson
HM Christian Johnson My Special Day Whitesboro Elem. 1st Cindy Robertson Amy Royal







K-1 POETRY




AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Lania Woods Cleo Highland School K Donna Kilgo J. Moon/L. Rease
2ND Susannah Frederick Daffodils In The Sun Ivalee Elem. K Casey Smith Alison Whaley
3RD Michaela Charping Daisy John Jones Elem. 1st Aimee Collier  Donna Robertson
HM Leslie Tarvin Snake Carlisle Elem. 1st Anita Jones D. Elkins/M. Ledbetter
HM Savannah Maddox The Fair Southside Elem. 1st Sherri Marker T. Holmes/S. Marker














2-3 FICTION




AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Laney Knight The Amazing  Rainbow Carlisle Elementary 3rd Carisa Cunninghan T. Fox/M. Sholar
1ST Sara Griffith Best Pet Glencoe Elem. 3rd Kelly Conner  Sonya Morgan
2ND  Micayla Holland The Indian Named Little Dove Carlisle Elementary 2nd Amy Bedwell T. Fox/ M. Sholar
3RD Gracie Haynie The  One Foot Cupid Southside Elem. 3rd Nanette Kennedy L.Amberson/G. Ingram
HM Skye Wingo Magical Pegasus Highland School 3rd Ann Peterson J. Moon/L. Rease
HM Jaclyn Mayben The Perfect Dress John Jones 2nd Lynn Thompson Wendy Brooks
HM Brock Stewart The Giant Flower Southside Elem. 3rd Melia Griffith L.Amberson/G. Ingram














2-3 ILLUSTRATED STORY



AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Zoe Diggs Being Adopted From China Glencoe Elem. 3rd Kelley Conner Sonya Morgan
2ND Jacob King My Adventure Carlisle Elem. 3rd Margaret Sholar  T. Fox/M. Sholar
2ND Chloe Kurtz Detective Sam and The Pancake Surprise Southside Elem. 3rd Gay Ingram L. Amberson/g. Ingram
3RD Autum Knight The Search For Mr. Bear Carlisle Elem. 3rd Traci Fox T. Fox/M. Sholar
3RD Emi Womack My Two Puppies Glencoe Elem. 2nd  Janet Smith Sonya Morgan
3RD Kileigh Blackwell The Fued Hokes Bluff Elem. 2nd  Annisa Blair M. Moore/A. Blair
HM Gracie Dodd Emma's First Day Of School Hokes Bluff Elem. 2nd  Annisa Blair M. Moore/A. Blair
HM Sage Robertson My Hamster Has The Hiccups John Jones 2nd  Robyn Cornelius Wendy Brooks














2-3 NON-FICTION




AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Autum Knight Thunder Lightning And Rain Oh My! Carlilse Elem. 3rd Traci Fox T. Fox/M. Sholar
1ST Carley Wagers Cow Sale Southside Elem. 3rd Gary Ingram L. Amberson/G. Ingram
2ND Erica Green My Maw Maw Green Carlisle Elem. 3rd Margaret Sholar T. Fox/M. Sholar
2ND Johnson Cosby My Outdoor Adventure Jones Jones Elem. 3rd Dana Medders Wendy Brooks
3RD Makayla Brown Music West End Elem. 2nd Kay Jackson Megan Perman
HM Janie Boggs My Life With Tourett's Syndrome Glencoe Elem. 3rd Sheila Chapman Sonya Morgan
HM Bailee Latronico My Trip to Disney World Hokes Bluff Elem. 2nd Donna Hutcheson M. Moore/A. Blair
HM Braden Wall My First Deer West End Elem. 2nd Megan Perman Megan Perman














2-3 POETRY




AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Camille Ford Lily Ivalee Elem. 3rd Jennifer Golden Connie Limbaugh
1ST Skylar Criss It’s My Birthday John Jones Elem. 3rd Stacy Hall Wendy Brooks
2ND Kileigh Blackwell My Dad Hokes Bluff Elem. 2nd Annisa Blair M. Moore/A. Blair
2ND Eli Barber The Dream Game Southside  Elem. 3rd Holly Knowlton L. Amberson/G. Ingram
3RD Madison Salter Teachers West End Elem. 2nd Megan Perman Meagan Perman
HM Lily Towns My Lily Flower Carlisle Elem. 2nd Lori Garmon T.Fox/M. Sholar
HM Hayden Watts Mr. Bee Glencoe Elem. 3rd Sonya Morgan Sonya Morgan
HM Megan Higgins Fairies Ivalee Elem. 2nd Jana Lawson Connie Limbaugh
HM Jordan Edmondson Madison The Monkey John Jones Elem. 2nd  Kelli Thompson Wendy Brooks














4-6 DRAMA




AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Johnny Corona The Monster Carlisle Elem. 5th Shirley Lackey Johnson/Watts
2ND Lindsey Denson The Day We Met Lady Liberty Southside Elem. 5th Kim Lankford B. Knight/K. Lankford
3RD Chloe Ford Vikalone Ivalee Elem. 6th Jane Koury Christie Brown
HM Jordon League The Stolen Computer Carlisle Elem. 5th Patty Isdell Johnson/Watts
HM Blake Manley What Happens When You Get Bullied Whitesboro Elem. 6th Tammie Devin Susan Stanfield














4-6 FICTION




AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Connor Brown Never Lose Hope Whitesboro Elem. 6th Tammie Devin Susan Stanfield
2ND Tyler Nichols Journey Into The Unknown West End Elem. 6th Julie Sizemore Lisa Powell
2ND Jake Ross An Arm Times 4 Whitesboro Elem. 6th Tammie Devin Susan Stanfield
3RD Autumn Minyard The Butterfly Duck Spings Elem. 4th Felicia Turner K. Alverson/A. Benefield
3RD Jayden Presley The Haunted House: A Dogs Tale Hokes Bluff Elem. 4th Laura Turner M. Moore/S. Teague
3RD Faith Sumerford The Disappearance West End Elem. 6th Julie Sizemore Lisa Powell
HM Taryn Darden The Secret Formula of Dr. Fickle Pickle Carlisle Elem. 4th Cara Whitehead Johnson/Watts
HM Alex Burnett 100 Floors Gaston School 6th Donna Spraggins Donna Spraggins
HM Aleisha Foley The Cat Gaston School 6th Donna Spraggins Donna Spraggins
HM Austin Vice Swimming With Dolphins Gllencoe Elem. 4th Dhad Strawn Debra Lowman
HM Taylor Horne Broken Breakfast Hokes Bluff Elem. 5th  Angie Freitag M. Moore/S. Teague
HM Savannah Sizemore The Shed John Jones Elem. 4th  Tatanisha Sayles Donna Robertson
HM Kimberly Gibbons The Great Rescue Southside Elem. 5th Kim Lankford B. Knight/K. Lankford














4-6 ILLUSTRATED STORY



AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Taylor Tolton From Ployboy To Principal Duck Springs Elem. 5th Kathy Alverson K. Alverson/A. Benefield
2ND Britain Nance An Amazing Player Duck Springs Elem. 5th Kathy Alverson K. Alverson/A. Benefield
2ND Kason Moore My Trip to New York Hokes Bluff Elem. 4th  Melissa Dauser  M. Moore/S. Teague
3RD Aneliz Moreno Color Bob Southside Elem. 4th Pam Brown B. Knight/K. Lankford
HM Marie Barkley Fear Of Drowning Carlilse Elem. 4th Kelly Watkins Johnson/Watts
HM Anna Wilson Out To Sea Carlilse Elem. 4th Deirdre Johnson Johnson/Watts
HM Josh Hall The Christmas Surprise Gaston School 6th Donna Spraggins Donna Spraggins
HM Carolyn Moon Dragon Saves The Day Highland School 4th Marilyn Rucks  J. Moon/L. Rease
HM Kenzey Smothers You Are My Sunside Hokes Bluff Elem. 4th Beth Jones M. Moore/S. Teague







4-6 NON-FICTION




AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Rebekah Garrison A Soldier For Christmas Hokes Bluff Elem. 4th Melissa Dauser M.Moore/S. Teague
2ND Lauren Cole The April 27 Tornado Glencoe Middle 5th  Amy Travis A. Wagnon/t. Humphries
2ND Hannah Alexander My Special Brother Glencoe Middle 6th  Tina Humphries A. Wagnon/t. Humphries
3RD Sadie Ross Granddaddy Carlisle Elem. 4th Cara Whitehead Johnson/Watts
3RD Peyton Ray No More Chemo Carlisle Elem. 6th Barbara Morton Johnson/Watts
HM Abby Claire Morrison The Day I Went Frog Catching Hokes Bluff Elem. 4th Beth Jones M. Moore/S. Teague
HM Chloe Ford Decribing People Who Inspire Me Ivalee Elem. 6th Jane Koury Christie Brown
HM Kaylee Nelson How Danny Ray Woodward Changed How I View  Southside Elem. 4th Pam Brown B. Knight/K. Lankford
HM Alec Witt Why We Should Use Laptops Instead of Terstbooks Southside Elem. 5th Kim Lankford B. Knight/K. Lankford
HM Morgan Noojin My Family Whitesboro 6th Tammie Devin Susan Stanfield







4-6 POETRY




AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Hannah Satterfield Hope Highland School 6th Lacrecia Miller J. Moon/L. Rease
1ST Karoline Dilbeck Stormy Day Whitesboro Elem. 6th Tammie Devin Susan Stanfield
2ND Julia Ann Hartley The Recital Carlisle Elem. 4th Deirdre Johnson Johnson/Watts
2ND Bailey Broome The Girl In The Dress Southside Elem. 5th Kim Lankford Knight/Lankford
3RD Emily  Henderson Little Tater Carlisle Elem. 6th Don Smith  Johnson/Watts
3RD Annagrace Gardner Abe Lincoln Hokes Bluff Elem. 5th Donna Walker M. Moore/S. Teague
HM Taylor tolton Moon Duck Springs Elem.. 5th Kathy Alverson Alverson/Benefield
HM Garrett Helm Tribute To Life Ivalee Elem. 6th Jane Koury Christie Brown
HM William Perry Veteran's Ivalee Elem. 6th Jane Koury Christie Brown
HM Dalton Morgan What Is Red John Jones Elem. 5th Cindy Grier  Donna Robertson







4-6 WEBSITE  




AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Ella Handley
Jamaica
Carlisle Elem. 4th Cara Whitehead Johnson/Watts
2ND Emily Ledbetter
Weatherangel
West End Elem. 4th  Lisa Powell Lisa Powell
3RD Joseph McDaniel
Jaguars
Carlisle Elem. 4th  Cara Whitehead Johnson/Watts
HM Anna Kate Watkins
Welcome To Horse World
Ivalee Elem. 4th  Farrah Kilgo Christie Brown





















7-9 DRAMA




AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Lesley Cox Forever Love Sardis High 7th Delilah Darden Delilah Darden














7-9 FICTION




AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Madison Barron Matthew's Story Rainbow Middle 8th Bobbie Keenum Jenny Clough
2ND Savannah Perman Symbols Rainbow Middle 7th Staci Edmondson Jenny Clough
3RD Emily Langston A Night's Work Glencoe Middle 8th Amy Wagnon Amy Wagnon
HM Madison Reynolds The Haunted House On Faye Street Glencoe Middle 7th Donna Ingram Amy Wagnon
HM Haylee Brown I Am Supernatural High land Schjool 8th Dawn Miller Dawn Miiller
HM Matthew Beardetn The Letter Sardis High 8th Haley Nix Delilah Darden







7-9 NON-FICTION





AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Anna Hawks The Hero In My Life Glencoe Middle 8th Amy Wagnon Amy Wagnon
2ND Victoria Ashby January Snow Rainbow Middle 8th Jenny Clough Jenny Clough
3RD Lexi Grubbs My First Experience With Death Of A Family Member Hokes Bluff High 9th Gail Kelley Gail Kelley
HM Colt Morton Young America Takes A Stan: War of 1812 Rainbow Middle 8th Jenny Clough Jenny Clough
HM Katie Dietz Innocent Bystander Sardis High 7th Delilah Darden Delilah Darden







7-9 POETRY




AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Codie Anthony A Dreamer Hokes Bluff High 9th  Gail Kelley Gail Kelley
2ND Dalton Hamilton I Am The Holocaust Rainbow Middle 8th Bobbie Kennum Jenny Clough
3RD Magan Hendrick War Tide Rainbow Middle 7th Staci Edmondson Jenny Clough
HM Rylie Brooks Ode To Christmas Sardis High 8th Haley Nix  Delilah Darden














10-12 DRAMA




AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Austin Lovelace Countryside Southside High 11th Kenny Clevenger Kenny Clevenger














10-12 FICTION











AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR







1ST  Lauren Jackson Finally Free Sardis High 10th  Jennifer Monroe Jennifer Monroe
2ND Austin Lovelace The Day The Sun Went Away Southside High 11th Kenny Clevenger Kenny Clevenger
3RD Brant Biddle Young And Old Southside High 11th Kenny Clevenger Kenny Clevenger
HM Josh Fleming A Lesson In Life Hokes Bluff High 12th Marcia Farabee  Susan Lancaster
HM












10-12 ILLUSTRATED STORY



AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Justin Tinker Dreams And Partnerships Gaston High 11th  Luann Gladden Luann Gladden







10-12 NON-FICTION











AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Marie McBurnett Etching My Mark Hokes Bluff High 12th Marcia Farabee  Susan lancaster
2ND Nicole Foster Effects Of Social Networking Sardis High 12th Lauren Holt Jennifer Monroe
3RD Moriah Morehouse Moriah's Mountain Hokes Bluff High 12th Marcia Farabee  Susan Lancaster
HM Dalton Vaughn Little  Girl, Big Lesson Southside High 12th Kenny Clevenger Kenny Clenger
HM Madeline McCormick No Title Southside High 11th Kenny Clevenger Kenny Clenger














10-12 POETRY











AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER COORDINATOR
1ST Collin Sims Them For English F Hokes Bluff High 12th Marcia Farabee Susan Lancaster
2ND Allison Clevenger The Photographer Captured:  The Scenery Sardis High 10th Jennifer Monroe Jennifer Monroe
3RD Heidi Whalen Truth Hokes Bluff High 11th Marcia Farabee Susan Lancaster
HM Emily Word The Me You Think You Know Glencoe High 11th Ann Bryant Shery Firestone
HM Anna Davis The Squire Of Canterbury Tale Sardis High 12th Lauren Holt Jennifer Monroe
HM Natalie Hull Winds Of Change Southside High 11th Kenny Clevenger Kenny  Clevenger
HM Brenna Garmon The Afterthought Southside High 11th Kenny Clevenger Kenny  Clevenger
 
 
Last Modified on April 19, 2012
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.