2009-2010 Winners

K-1 FICTION
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE   TEACHER
1ST Haylie Jones Hoppie Carlisle Elementary K Page Wright
2ND Camille Ford Snow Day 2010 Ivalee Elementary 1st Connie Stancil
3RD Zach Phillips If I Had A Magic Wand Southside Elem. 1st Sherry Maker
HM Casen Bowen Brown Bear Carlisle Elementary K Paige Wright
HM Kaylee Klein My Birthday Ivalee Elementary 1st Connie Stancil
HM Erin McCurdy Bama Southside Elem. 1st Cathy Banks
HM
K-1 ILLUSTRATED STORY
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER
1ST Landon Womack The Safari Duck Springs Elem. 1st Kerry Hicks
2ND Jacob Garmon The Monster Truck Show Duck Springs Elem. 1st Kerry Hicks
3RD Cole Turner Cowboy Hokes Bluff Elem. 1st Haley Simmons
HM Autumn Knight Birthday Princess Carlisle Elementary 1st Jill Blackmon
HM Alyiah Martin Footprints Carlisle Elementary 1st Misty Ledbetter
HM Erin Payne How To Pop Popcorn Gaston School 1st Lori Wadsworth
HM Joshua Campbell Snowflakes Gaston School 1st Lori Wadsworth
HM Trevor Peek My Dad's Truck Hokes Bluff Elem. K Sonya Teague
HM Rachel Reid Rosie Southside Elem. K Trena Holmes
HM Caddon Moore I Am A Fire Fighter Southside Elem. 1st Sherry Marker
K-1 NON-FICTION
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER
1ST Taegan Gallman Getting Stuck Whitesboro Elem. 1st Julia Bryant
2ND Lily Towns Emma's Angel Carlisle Elementary K Deborah Elkins
3RD Garrett Howington My Adoption From A Cold Place Carlisle Elementary 1st Jill Blackmon
HM Abbi Martin A Deer Story Highland School K Donna Kilgo
HM Katie McAlister My Swimming Pool Hokes Bluff Elem. 1st Gina Hayes
HM Addie Lee Stancil Pet Care Ivalee Elementary 1st Connie Stancil
HM Owen Westcott How To Play Football Southside Elem. 1st Jill Stewart
K-1 POETRY
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER
1ST Laney Knight The Rainbow Carlisle Elementary 1st Jill Blackmon
2ND Kaylee Klein My Balloon Ivalee Elementary 1st Connie Stancil
3RD Sadie Clarie Abney My Polka-Dot-Dog Highland School K Donna Kilgo
HM Bailee Blackwell Summer Hokes Bluff Elem. 1st Tammi Saunders
HM Abby Watkins Snowing! Hokes Bluff Elem. K Randi Garner
HM Alyssa Johnson Butterfly Southside Elem. 1st Sherry Marker
2-3 FICTION
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER
1ST Garrett Skelton What's My Sport Highland School 2nd Deborah McCoy
1ST Allison Perry Pampered Dog Ivalee Elementary 2nd Connie Eubanks
2ND Cami Zahorscak The Dog's Bone Glencoe Elementary 3rd Shelia Chapman
2ND Dawson Franklin Sam The Scarecrow Southside Elem. 2nd Laurie Amberson
3RD Jayda Ford The Homeless Tiger Carlisle Elementary 3rd Traci Fox
HM Dawson Kelley Freedom From The Sea Carlisle Elementary 3rd Margaret Sholar
HM Matthew Langley The Day I Went To Saturn Gaston School 3rd Beth Lockridge
HM A. J. Taylor Judge Not Ivalee Elementary 3rd Jennifer Golden
HM Ravi Patel Miltary Spy - Part 1 John Jones Elem. 3rd Jeannie Cosby
2-3 ILLUSTRATED STORY
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER
1ST London Beck The Hat Carlisle Elementary 3rd Traci Fox
1ST Maggie Steapleton The Missing Blanket Southside Elem. 2nd Cherie Partridge
2ND Victoria Cranford Mine, Yours, And Ours Glencoe Elementary 3rd Kelly Conner
2ND Abby Clair Morrison My Valentine Hokes Bluff Elem. 2nd Donna Hutcheson
3RD Allison Shirley Title Trouble Carlisle Elementary 3rd Margaret Sholar
3RD Ashley Morgan Do You Want To Play Some Soccer? Glencoe Elementary 2nd April Daugherty
3RD Kason Moore I Went To The Rainforest Hokes Bluff Elem. 2nd Anissa Blair
HM Ashlan Bowen CoCo Ivalee Elementary 3rd Jennifer Golden
HM Addison Pearce Meet Jack! Ivalee Elementary 3rd Jennifer Golden
HM Chloe Ledford Katie's Hair Southside Elem. 2nd Laurie Amberson
HM Gracie White Disney World Whitesboro Elem. 3rd Myra Austin
2-3 NON-FICTION
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER
1ST Cheyenne Gargus My Hero Duck Springs 2nd Amanda Sims
1ST Bethany Noah My Grandmother Hokes Bluff Elem. 2nd Jennifer Troncale
2ND London Beck Here Comes Trouble Carlisle Elementary 3rd Traci Fox
2ND Taylor Talton My Dad The Milkman Duck Springs Elem. 3rd Zoe Cornutt
3RD Jordan Yancey Pasadena, Here I Come! Glencoe Elementary 3rd Kelly Conner
3RD Brock Lawley My Little Brother Davis Southside Elem. 3rd Gay Ingram
HM Caleb Waites The Storm That Kept Storming Carlisle Elementary 3rd Traci Fox
HM Mason Driskill The Responsibilities I Have For My Dog Hokes Bluff Elem. 2nd Jennifer Troncale
HM Mikayla Bailey My Summer Vacation Ivalee Elementary 2nd Candice Patterson
HM Grace Cook Prince And Lilly's Tricks Southside Elem. 3rd Gay Ingram
2-3 POETRY
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER
1ST Marissa Womack Polly's Fun Day Glencoe Elementary 2nd April Daugherty
1ST Garrett Skelton Planets Highland School 2nd Deborah McCoy
1ST Kaylie Johnson Granddad And Me Southside Elem. 3rd Kim Beck
2ND Lucas Minton Music Highland School 2nd Deborah McCoy
2ND Zoee Sitz The Horse Of My Dreams Southside Elem. 3rd Gay Ingram
3RD Kadin Collier I Like To Skateboard Duck Springs Elem. 3rd Julie Johnson
3RD Matthew Langley How Autumn Looks To Me Gaston School 3rd Beth Lockridge
HM Carsyn Duke Survival Carlisle Elementary 3rd Margaret Sholar
HM Tyler Hauk The Sun Glencoe Elementary 3rd Sonya Morgan
HM Makenzie Cline What Will I Be When I Grow Up? Hokes Bluff Elem. 2nd Rebecca Smith
HM Gabby Estes Flower, Hero Dog Ivalee Elementary 2nd Candice Patterson
4-6 DRAMA
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER
1ST Zayne Cannon The Golden Days Carlisle Elementary 6th Wanda Watts
2ND Brady Lankford The Best Vacation Ever Southside Elem. 5th Heather Allen
3RD Ross Whisenant The Halloween Dare Duck Springs Elem. 5th Kathy Alverson
HM Kassidy Nance The Ireland Spellbook Hokes Bluff Elem. 4th Donna Walker
4-6 FICTION
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER
1ST Ryan Battles My New Pet Duck Springs Elem. 4th Angela Benefield
2ND Dalton Thacker Max and Me Duck Springs Elem. 5th Kathy Alverson
2ND Savannah Peerman The Vanishing Boat John Jones Elem. 5th Pam Williams
3RD Hunter Robinson Living On A Ranch: The Round Up Highland School 4th Joyce Dye
3RD Kelsey Harper The Library Southside Elem. 4th Jerri Hamby
HM Jada Mickle-Mostella Her First Day Carlisle Elementary 5th Patty Isdell
HM Mallie Wardrup Under The Rug Carlisle Elementary 6th Wanda Watts
HM Katie Smith The Mystery Crew Glencoe Elementary 4th Tim Womack
HM Timothy McElroy The Dog Who Needed Me Highland School 5th Holley Skaggs
HM Jake Ackerman Time Travel Hokes Bluff Elem. 4th Sadie Adams
HM Mason Armstrong The Dear That Could Talk Ivalee Elementary 6th Molly Spears
HM Chloe Ford A Dream Of Being In The Olympics Ivalee Elementary 4th Patsy Patterson
HM Victoria Ashby The Door Rainbow Middle 6th Cindy Swann
4-6 ILLUSTRATED STORY
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER
1ST Mary Kathryn Barber How To Be A Sassy Chic John Jones Elem. 4th Cindy Grier
2ND Faith Summerford Lion Attack West Elementary El. 4th Julie Sizemore
3RD Logan Gaskin A Special Place Carlisle Elementary 4th Deirdre Johnson
HM Courtney Coffey Midnight Carlisle Elementary 6th Don Smith
HM Austin Correll Baseball Duck Springs Elem. 4th Angela Benefield
HM Caitlynn Clifton My Vacation To Florida Duck Springs Elem. 6th Stacy Hall
HM Kerrigan Kilpatrick Lightning West Elementary El. 6th Dianne Cothran
4-6 NON-FICTION
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER
1ST Ann Margaret Swindall The Brown Sock Story Jones Jones Elem. 4th Amanda Keeling
1ST Makenzie White My Brother Colby Southside Elem. 5th Alexandra Mize
2ND Tabitha Wampler The Road Through Cancer Carlisle Elementary 6th Don Smith
2ND Chloe Ford My Trip To Washington D.C. ! Ivalee Elementary 4th Patsy Patterson
3RD Austin McDaniel Oh, Alabama Highland School 5th Amanda Justus
3RD Carson Eubanks My Ten Point Ivalee Elementary 4th Patsy Patterson
HM Emma Schaffer My Nannie Carlisle Elementary 5th Patty Isdell
HM Devin Freeman My Championship Season Duck Springs Elem. 6th Stacey Hall
HM Mallory Womack Squirrel Attack Glencoe Elem. 4th Dee Dee Lowman
HM Victoria Ashby Summer Rainbow Middle 6th Cindy Swann
HM Hannah Whitt Miracle Rainbow Middle 6th Cindy Swann
4-6 POETRY
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER
1ST Joran Justice Daydreams Carlisle Elementary 6th Barbara Morton
2ND Jacob Huff The Story Of My Dogs Duck Springs Elem. 4th Angela Benefield
3RD Allison Weaver Fly Away Glencoe Middle 6th Tina Humphries
3RD Jordan Pope Sammy Sampson Super Slueth Hokes Bluff Elem. 5th Brian Tisdale
HM Kayla Ragan Summer Day Gaston School 6th Donna Spraggins
HM Isabella Golden The Candy Man Ivalee Elementary 6th Molly Spears
HM Candace Olvey Oh My Sun Southside Elem. 5th Kimberly Lankford
HM Haadi Karim Drug Free Southside Elem. 4th Brandi Clevenger
HM Alexandria Hallmark Life Is Just A Game West End Elem. 6th Dianne Cothran
HM Cassidy Shiflett War Whitesboro Elem. 5th Katie Sewell
HM
HM
7-9 DRAMA
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER
1ST Jeribeth Bice Musical Chairs Sardis High 7th Delilah Darden
7-9 FICTION
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER
1ST Tanner Gray John: Tale Of A Lycan Thrope Southside High 9th Karla McArthur
2ND Jonathan Vo The Field Trip - A Ride To Remember Rainbow Middle 7th Staci Edmondson
3RD Savannah Nelson Trapped Highland School 7th Dawn Miller
HM Jacob Moon The Hammer, The Cross, & Three Three Nails Highland School 7th Dawn Miller
HM Kaleigh Pledger Finding A Place Called Home Hokes Bluff Middle 7th Landers-Scott
7-9 ILLUSTRATED STORY
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER
1ST Savannah Robertson Dragon Battles Gaston High 9th Luann Gladden
2ND Sharee Curtis Bo-Boa Meet A New Friend Highland School 7th Dawn Miller
3RD Jada Thompson Rosalie Rainbow Middle 7th Drew Laughlin
HM Lisa Nunes Senor Poptart Rainbow Middle 7th Drew Laughlin
7-9 NON-FICTON
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER
1ST Catie Stahlkuppe Dead Eyes Glencoe Middle 8th Amy Wagnon
2ND Cadence Edmondson Sensational Rush Sardis High 7th Delilah Darden
3RD Brittni Little My Personal Experience - Arthritis Rainbow Middle 7th Staci Edmondson
HM Cody Thornburg My First Time At Six Flags Glencoe Middle 7th Donna Ingram
HM Cheyenne Payne How The Book You Love Becomes The Movie You Hate Rainbow Middle 8th Bobbie Keenum
HM Caitlin Childers Give Me A Break !!!! Sardis High 7th Delilah Darden
HM
7-9 POETRY
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER
1ST Sarah Margaret Haynes Summer Glencoe Middle 7th Donna Ingram
2ND Jacob Holland My Brother Jed Sardis High 7th Delilah Darden
3RD Brenna Garmon Inspiration Southside High 9th Karla McArthur
3RD Kara Black Beauty Surrounds Me Southside High 9th Karla McArthur
HM Casey Gibbs It's Just Me Glencoe Middle 8th Amy Wagnon
HM Emily Waldrop Love Is Like An Arrow Hokes Bluff Middle 8th Jason Presley
HM Kaitlynn Lusk Untitled Hokes Bluff High 9th Gail Kelley
HM Philip Wampler Life Is The War Sardis High 8th Herbert Marchese
10-12 DRAMA
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER
1ST Hannah Keeling I'll See You Soon Southside High 10th Jason Miller
2nd Katie Maddox Don't Judge Me Southside High 11th Jason Miller
10-12 FICTION
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER
1ST Heath Garmany Back To the Present West End High 10th Heather Rowan
2ND William Yancey The Truth Shall Set You Free Glencoe High 11th Ann Bryant
3RD Trevor Grady An Adventure To Remember West End High 10th Karen Burks
HM Jessica Wade Tuesday, 12 January 2010 Gaston High 12th Nan Campbell
HM Anna Williams The Ballad of Mrs. Clay Southside High 11th Kenny Clevenger
HM Stella Ozbilgin Life Games Southside High 11th Deborah Sullivan
10-12 NON-FICTION
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER
1ST Cole Frederick Heroes Hokes Bluff High 11th Marcia Frederick
2ND Bailee Mills Take A Stand For Animals Southside High 11th Kenny Clevenger
3RD Peyton Bellew Ten Miles Can Change Your Life Southside High 11th Kenny Clevenger
HM Jenna Mullins Paris Hokes Bluff High 12th Susan Lancaster
10-12 POETRY
AWARD STUDENT TITLE OF WORK SCHOOL GRADE TEACHER
1ST Karley Thomas A Leaf That Was Red Southside High 12th Kenny Clevenger
2ND Jeffrey Todd Love West End High 10th Karen Burks
3RD Layla Williams Grandfather Gaston High 11th Luann Gladden
HM Chris Barrett Atop Clarey Hill Southside High 12th Kenny Clevenger
HM Jessica Cotton Little Johnny West End High 10th Heather Rowan
 
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.